CALL US TODAY: (888) 676-2327 (888) OSO-BEAR

Bear Creek Family Dentistry Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) is presented to you in order to help you make an informed decision about using this website and to explain to you what information we collect, how we store that information, and how we may use it. Portions of this website may describe additional privacy practices applicable to specific types of information or to information provided on specific Web pages. By accessing this Website, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and/or processed in the United States in accordance with the terms of this policy. As used in this policy, terms such as "we" or "our" and "Company" refer to the companies doing business as Bear Creek Family Dentistry and its current and future affiliate entities. 

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

Additional information about our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA") is included in our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.  If you would like a copy of our Notice of Privacy Practices, contact us using the information provided below.

Social Security Number Protection Policy

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of personal information, including Social Security numbers ("SSNs”), received or collected in the course of business, and we have implemented physical, technical, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect against unauthorized access to this information. It is our policy to limit access to SSNs to that which is lawful and necessary and to prevent unlawful disclosure of SSNs.’


Information Collected From Other Sources Excluded

This policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies.


Information We Collect

Non-Personally Identifiable information
When you access this website, we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information that does not permit us to specifically identify you. This may include your browser information (including browser type, browser version, host operating system, and browser language) and your IP address. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and for other administrative purposes, such as directing you to a geographically closer data center or providing you with content and services in your country’s local language.

In addition, aggregate demographic and traffic information may also be collected from this non-personally identifiable information. We may use this data to improve the services offered through this website and in developing marketing programs. We may also provide aggregate (but non-personally identifiable) statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns, and related website information to advertisers and third-party vendors.

Personal Information

"Personal information" means information that specifically identifies you as an individual, such as your full name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, or certain account numbers. This website may include web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.


Some personal information may be subject to additional protections and restrictions pursuant to HIPAA which are described in our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices. 

Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technology to gather non-personally identifiable information from our website visitors, such as which pages are used and how often they are used, and to enable certain features on this website. By using this website you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this policy. If you do not accept the use of cookies, please disable them by following the instructions provided in this policy, but keep in mind that cookies are not used to collect any personal information and do not tell us who you are, and disabling cookies may limit your ability to take advantage of all the features on this website.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files that websites place in your browser when you visit them. When you return to the website, the website can access its previously placed cookie to uniquely identify your browser. Cookies accomplish several different things. They recall your preferences at a website, help content render more efficiently, and improve the overall user experience on a website. They can also help advertisers see what interests you and what advertising may be relevant to you. For further information on cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

How do we use cookies?

Some examples of the way we use cookies include:

  • Tracking resources and data accessed on the website.
  • Recording general website statistics and activity.
  • Assisting users experiencing website problems.
  • Enabling certain functions and tools on this website.
  • Tracking paths of visitors to this site and within this website.

How do I disable cookies?

You can enable, disable, or delete cookies within your browser. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menu). Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser; you will need to do this yourself from within your browser by choosing the option to delete cookies. We will however stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

How We Use and Share Information Collected

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Because non-personally identifiable information does not identify who you are, we do not limit the ways we may use or share non-personally identifiable information. For example, we may share non-personally identifiable information with our affiliates, suppliers, employees and agents, other businesses, and the government.

Use of Personal Information
We may use personal information for a number of purposes, such as:

  • To respond to an e-mail or particular request from you.
  • To process an appointment requested by you.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
  • To prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through this website or using this website’s name.
  • To protect someone's health, safety, or welfare.
  • To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • To keep a record of our transactions and communications.
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.

We may combine the personal information you provide us through this website with other personal information we maintain, including information maintained by our affiliates. For example, if you have purchased services from us, we may combine the personal information you provide through this website with information regarding your receipt of the service.

By providing your personal information, you acknowledge and specifically agree that we may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this policy (which may be updated from time to time) and as otherwise permitted by law.

We share and give access to personal information to our employees and agents in the course of operating our businesses. For example, if you sent us an e-mail asking a question, we would provide your e-mail address to one of our employees or agents, along with your question, in order for that person to reply to your e-mail. We may share personal information with other affiliates or business units within the Company.

We may share and give access to personal information with other companies that we hire to perform services on our behalf or collaborate with. For example, we may hire an outside company to help us send and manage e-mail, and in that case we may provide the outside company with your e-mail address and certain other information in order for them to send you an e-mail message on our behalf. Similarly, we may hire outside companies to host or operate some of our websites and related computers and software applications. However, if we share or give access to personal information to outside companies we require them to use the personal information only for limited purposes, such as for sending you the e-mail in the example above.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting website visitors who violate our rules, or engage in behavior that is harmful to other visitors, or is illegal.

We do not rent, share, sell, or trade personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

If you believe we or any company associated with us has misused any of your information, please contact us immediately and report such misuse.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

This website is designed for those 13 years of age or older, and we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Website and Information Security

We use a number of physical security (such as locks and alarm systems), electronic security (such as passwords and encryption methods), and procedural security methods (such as rules regarding the handling and use of information), designed to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this website. As such, we have implemented reasonable measures to protect the information we collect and store, taking into consideration the types of risks we face and the reasonable protections available to us. No method of protecting information is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Online Communication Practices

General e-mail communications

We may send e-mail communications to you regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. Most e-mail, including any e-mail functionality on our website, does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your e-mail communication may be accessed or viewed inappropriately by another Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use e-mail.

Other online communications

We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as information marketing other products or services offered by us, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. To opt-out of any specific electronic communication you're receiving, click on the opt-out button associated with the specific communication or contact us. Some communications, such as those relating to the terms of service you have registered for, you may not opt-out of. This may only be discontinued by unsubscribing from our website. 

Effective date

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is January 2, 2015.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. If we do so, such change will appear on this page of our website or in another location as indicated by us. The effective date of the most recent revision will also appear on this page. It is your responsibility to review this policy each time you use this website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to any changes to our Website Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

To contact us regarding this policy and our related privacy practices, please contact us at: compliance@bearcreekfamilydentistry.com.